October changes in the Canadian citizenship regulations

October changes in the Canadian citizenship regulations

 

On October 11, 2017, the most anticipated Canadian citizenship regulations came into force. As a reminder, the new act related to the Act on Canadian Citizenship (called Bill C-6) came into force in June this year, however, it was announced that changes will be introduced in stages. This legislative change is one of the most anticipated because it will allow many permanent residents to apply for citizenship at a much shorter pace.

From October 11, the regulations related to residency and exams (language and knowledge about Canada) have changed. At present, eligible individuals must have accumulated 3 of the last 5 years residency in Canada (at least 1095 days in the 5-year period preceding the application).

What’s more, candidates can have a period of stay in Canada before receiving a permanent residence (on tourist, student and employee visa) up to a maximum of one year (365 days), with each day counting as half of the day (in other words, two days spent in Canada) prior to receiving permanent residence they count as one day for application for citizenship).

It is an extraordinary facilitation and acceleration of the naturalization process for people who have already been in Canada in a temporary status before receiving permanent residency.
Another significant change is the lack of an obligation to stay in Canada for at least 183 days (six months) in each year preceding the sending of the application as it was previously required.

Many people, especially the elderly, were waiting with expectation for changes in the examination requirement – from English or French and the Canadian knowledge test. According to the old regulations, people between 14 and 64 years old had to pass the above exams to apply for Canadian citizenship. The current regulation provides for an examination requirement only for people between 18 and 54 years of age.

Canadian citizenship is one of the most desirable in the world. It offers many opportunities that are not available to permanent residents such as free travel without the need to maintain residency requirements, stand for high positions in state and provincial offices, or whether to vote in elections.
If you think that they meet the above requirements, I encourage you to contact our office. We will take help in preparing and sending the application.

Start Here

If you found this information useful, please like and share, maybe some of your friend need them

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)