October changes in the Canadian citizenship regulations

October changes in the Canadian citizenship regulations

 

On October 11, 2017, the most anticipated Canadian citizenship regulations came into force. As a reminder, the new act related to the Act on Canadian Citizenship (called Bill C-6) came into force in June this year, however, it was announced that changes will be introduced in stages. This legislative change is one of the most anticipated because it will allow many permanent residents to apply for citizenship at a much shorter pace.

From October 11, the regulations related to residency and exams (language and knowledge about Canada) have changed. At present, eligible individuals must have accumulated 3 of the last 5 years residency in Canada (at least 1095 days in the 5-year period preceding the application).

What’s more, candidates can have a period of stay in Canada before receiving a permanent residence (on tourist, student and employee visa) up to a maximum of one year (365 days), with each day counting as half of the day (in other words, two days spent in Canada) prior to receiving permanent residence they count as one day for application for citizenship).

It is an extraordinary facilitation and acceleration of the naturalization process for people who have already been in Canada in a temporary status before receiving permanent residency.
Another significant change is the lack of an obligation to stay in Canada for at least 183 days (six months) in each year preceding the sending of the application as it was previously required.

Many people, especially the elderly, were waiting with expectation for changes in the examination requirement – from English or French and the Canadian knowledge test. According to the old regulations, people between 14 and 64 years old had to pass the above exams to apply for Canadian citizenship. The current regulation provides for an examination requirement only for people between 18 and 54 years of age.

Canadian citizenship is one of the most desirable in the world. It offers many opportunities that are not available to permanent residents such as free travel without the need to maintain residency requirements, stand for high positions in state and provincial offices, or whether to vote in elections.
If you think that they meet the above requirements, I encourage you to contact our office. We will take help in preparing and sending the application.

Start Here

If you found this information useful, please like and share, maybe some of your friend need them

A new change in draws in the Express Entry system – a tie break procedure

A new change in draws in the Express Entry system – a tie-break procedure

 

As you know, a significant proportion of candidates for permanent residents come from economic programs entering the system known as Express Entry. Persons interested in economic emigration and obtaining a permanent residence assume a profile for which they are awarded points (including age, work experience, education, language skills and a number of other factors). After awarding points, their profile goes to the general pool of candidates where they wait to receive an invitation to apply for permanent residence.

These invitations are sent cyclically (on average every two weeks), and the point result depends on the respective minister’s instructions.
The Immigration Office used in the last two draws a new tie-break procedure, which was first announced in June this year.
The new procedure assesses the candidates not only on the basis of the points earned but also when the profile originally hit the pool. The new method gives priority to people with the same result who have their profile longer in the system.

In the case of the draw of November 15, the Immigration Office issued 2,750 invitations to candidates who had at least 439 points. Because the new draw procedure was used, only those candidates who had 439 points and the profile established before October 19, 2017, and 12:02:28 were invited.
The important thing is, however, that the award system (CRS) is still a priority for immigration. The main purpose of the new procedure to break the tie is to facilitate and better manage draw rounds.

The Immigration Office wants to increase the chances of people who have the same number of points, but their profiles remain longer in the pot. What is important, so-called “Virtual stamp date” when the profile originally hit the pot. It is important that the subsequent modification of the profile (eg the introduction of new language results or the received positive LMIA decision) does not change the date of the stamp.

For example, if the candidate sent his profile on April 1, 2017 at 08:33:13, then a month later, on May 1, 2017 at 12.22: 22 he modified his profile by introducing new language test results, “virtual stamp date “Remains unchanged, that is April 1, 2017, at 08:33:13.

However, if the candidate decided to completely withdraw his profile from the pool and create a new profile, the date of the stamp is not transferred. Creating a new profile will generate a new virtual stamp date and may result in a delay in receiving the invitation

If you are interested in immigration to Canada, we recommend contacting our office. We will carefully analyze your chances of getting a work permit or permanent residence based on existing immigration programs.

Start Here

If you found this information useful, please like and share, maybe some of your friend need them

The Most Wanted Proffesions In Canada 2018

The Most Wanted Professions In Canada 2018

Randstad Canada, in cooperation with business analysts at CEB / Gartner, conducts a survey every year, in which it collects and develops a range of information on existing job offers, internships and apprenticeships and other relevant data related to various Canadian markets.

This year’s survey, as the most sought-after competition in Canada, showed those related mainly to the information technology industry. The top ten included such competitions as business analysts (fifth place), IT project managers (seventh place) and software engineers (ninth place). You can find the full list of professions at the end of this article.

The study clearly indicates the information technology sector as the fastest growing in Canada, which shows the largest increase in the number of jobs, internships, and apprenticeships offered. More and more Canadian employers are looking for developers and analysts related to the industry.

The development of the study results was announced during the Canadian Prime Minister’s visit, Justin Trudeau in San Francisco, where Canada was identified as the main target workplace for American technology companies.
Going deep into the details of the information technology sector, this study showed that project managers, software engineers, Java developers, web developers and program analysts are the most-desired competitions. The Canadian IT sector currently employs more than 488,000 professionals in the industry and during the last 2017 11,500 new jobs have been added (almost half of this number – 5,000 jobs in Toronto and another 2,000 in Montreal).

The increased demand for specialists in the technology industry has led the federal government and most provincial governments to introduce special immigration programs specifically targeted at this professional group. The federal government has introduced an additional global talent program (Global Talent Stream) last year to speed up the processing of applications for work permits for highly qualified specialists in the technology industry.

For example, at a provincial level, British Columbia conducts a weekly random selection of candidates with a job offer in the technology sector by a special pilot program, and Ontario searches for these candidates through a special branch of its provincial “Human Capital Stream” in the Express Entry system.

It is worth mentioning that the technology sector is also the most sought after and desired in Saskatchewan, Manitoba, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia.
Although the IT sector has significantly dominated the top ten most-wanted professions, the first place belongs to a different industry – namely, general laborers.

The complete list of 10 professions with the highest demand is as follows:

• Construction workers
• Sales representatives
• Accountant
• Managers of engineering projects
• Business analysts
• Customer service employees
• IT project managers
• Account managers
• Software engineers
• Forklift operators

If you have any of the above professions and are interested in immigration to Canada, we recommend contacting our office. We will carefully analyze your chances of getting a work permit or permanent residence based on existing immigration programs.

Start Here
If you found this information useful, please like and share, maybe some of your friend need them

Enjoy this blog? Please spread the word :)